LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Fri Jul 21, 2017 22:38

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 15:50 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 21:40
Posts: 74
Hi,
i've got two Ampire-LCDs with 320x240 an the S1D13305 controller and a self-made power-supply-board. The displays are working, but everything i want to show is mirrored. What could be the problem here? If the wiring is wrong they wouldn't show anything, i think.
Myscha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 16:01
Posts: 218
Location: NH, USA
Mirrored how...? Like everything comes up backwards? Text reading from right to left? Got pics?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 13:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
Perhaps you wired the datalines in wrong order?

_________________
My Plexeon-Insane LCD!-Or this one!-LCDinfo-LCDStudio


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 14:05 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 16:01
Posts: 218
Location: NH, USA
coorz wrote:
Perhaps you wired the datalines in wrong order?

That's what I was thinking as well. D0 goes to LPT2, thru to D7 goes to LPT9.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 15:32 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Interesting problem. You just seem to be expert in finding these strange displays ;)

I don't remember that there would exists any mirror command in the SED133x so the mirroring probably happens in the display hardware. (how the SED chip is connected to the drivers and how the driver chain is arranged)
So only solution in software would be to make the driver mirror everything also that it sends to the display. But that mirroring wouldn't work for the text that is produced with the SED chips built in character generator.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 21:15 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 21:40
Posts: 74
I don't think that i wired it wrong, but maybe i did anyway. Follow the links below for my schematic and the datasheet. I first made the schematic and out of that i made the pcb. Does it make sense that i wired it in wrong order?
http://home.pages.at/myscha/sonst/schematic.JPG
http://home.pages.at/myscha/sonst/ampire.pdf
I could make pics, but they wouldn't be very sharp and you wouldn't be able to recognize very much. Very poor cam...

Edit:
@Henri:
Looks like you're right. I'm very lucky in finding strange displays.

@all:
I looked at the datasheet again and found the reason. On page 12, you can see that D3 is used first and D0 last. That's the opposite direction like on a usual display, i think.

Will it work if i change the direction of D3-D0?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 21:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 16:01
Posts: 218
Location: NH, USA
Just to make sure, you have the parameters set so that:

/RD=14
/WR=16
/CS=1
A0=17

Myscha wrote:
I looked at the datasheet again and found the reason. On page 12, you can see that D3 is used first and D0 last. That's the opposite direction like on a usual display, i think.

Will it work if i change the direction of D3-D0?

Are you talking about the portrait/landscape jumpers???
First time I've ever seen anything like that. I'd say try it for sure :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 23:07 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 21:40
Posts: 74
You mean the parameters in the driver configuration? That is set like in your posting.

No i was thinking about changing the hardware wiring... :) I think this jumpers will not help me solving my problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 23:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 16:01
Posts: 218
Location: NH, USA
Myscha wrote:
You mean the parameters in the driver configuration? That is set like in your posting.

No i was thinking about changing the hardware wiring... :) I think this jumpers will not help me solving my problem...

You can't change the hardware wiring as your SED1335 controller is built into your display (If you've got the one listed in that document). D0-D3 refers to the output of the actual SED1335 IC, which is part of the LCD PCB on your display....would be pretty much impossible to change that. However, it states on page 12 of that document that your display can operate in either portrait or landscape mode and that it is in portrait mode by default (so it actually looks like 240 wide, 320 tall). But, in portrait mode, the document states that the character is mirrored:

*Regardless portrait or landscape type, both are 1/240 duty. The only difference is the opposite scan direction on Comman driver. The character mode of SED1335 could only be used on Landscape type. The character will be mirrored on portrait type.

I think you should short pin 2,3 on JP1 and JP2 to use Landscape mode and try that.


Last edited by One~Zero on Wed Mar 29, 2006 23:13, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 16:50 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 21:40
Posts: 74
The controller is built into the display, that's right. But i think i would get the D0-D3 wires changed. I have already soldered funnier things.

But first i'll try this landscape mode. But maybe it takes several days. I'll post the results here in this topic. Thank you all so far...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 22:47 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
That portrait / landscape jumpers is definately something I'd try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 16:01
Posts: 218
Location: NH, USA
Myscha, an progress on this? I'm anxious to know :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:23 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 21:40
Posts: 74
I started this thread some time ago, had no more time then and meanwhile I forgot those displays and that thread, too. Until today... ;)

I'll try that in some days and tell you about the results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 18:35 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 21:40
Posts: 74
It was indeed the portrait/landscape jumpers. I changed both to the other position and now it works fine. I'll post some pics when I finished the setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 16:01
Posts: 218
Location: NH, USA
That's good to hear!! :D
Would definitely love to see some pics.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group