LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:36

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:48 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:50
Posts: 2
I just want to say thanks for putting this program together to begin with and I found all the info I needed for basic operation in the forums. But, now that I'm toying with it a little more I have a couple of questions.

1) Is the source for the T23A driver available so I can screw around with it directly? I tried using qBasic to do some LPRINT action, but that only locks it up lol.

2) Is there a way that I can interupt what ever screen is on for when I'm using Ventrilo to display who is talking (I'm a big WoW player and we use Vent to talk while we're raiding or PvPing).

3) I caught the bug and found a cheap PLANAR EL4737MS on eBay like $12 this would have to be hooked up to a controller, right? Is the display or the controller supported?

Thanks! (I think I will make a nice write up of excatly how to get these (T20A's) hooked up and working for people so you guys don't have to answer everyone's questions in the future).

-Tweed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 5:27 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:50
Posts: 2
NM, I guess there is no Ventrilo plugin for LCDInfo that must have been LCDStudio.

-Tweed


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 17:22 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
tweedius wrote:
1) Is the source for the T23A driver available so I can screw around with it directly? I tried using qBasic to do some LPRINT action, but that only locks it up lol.

Just send me an email and we can discuss it.

Quote:
3) I caught the bug and found a cheap PLANAR EL4737MS on eBay like $12 this would have to be hooked up to a controller, right? Is the display or the controller supported?

These displays don't have a controller and also they are missing the power supply board that would output for example something around 200VDC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 19:01 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:32
Posts: 106
tweedius wrote:
Thanks! (I think I will make a nice write up of excatly how to get these (T20A's) hooked up and working for people so you guys don't have to answer everyone's questions in the future).

-Tweed

That would be great , as i cant get mine to do very much :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group