LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:20

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Winamp2.Running??
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:20 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
What does the following mean in the log:

Code:
8:51:2:999  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:4:0  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:5:1  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:6:2  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:7:4  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:8:5  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:9:6  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:10:7  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:11:9  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:12:10  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:13:11  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:14:13  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:15:14  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:16:15  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:17:16  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running
8:51:18:18  Remove flag: Winamp2.Running


I dont have the winamp plugin running, so why?

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:44 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
do you have the wmp one running?

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:59 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
No, It is not running. I just checked my task manager and I found a app running called winam... and I ended it. Ran lcdinfo again and received the same messages!!!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 13:04 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
the plugin is not running or the windows media player ;)
because i based my wmp plugin on the winamp's one and i just saw 2days ago that there was something of winamp in the wmp plugin

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 13:07 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Sorry, No... I just restarted my machine, deleted the log file and stoped the winamp agent. It is now working fine. I don't know what happend!!! Why is it writing the message thou? I ran the program for less than a 1/2 hour and I have a 350kb log file? If I run this program for 2 or 3 days I will have a log file that is a log of megabytes!!!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 13:41 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
strange...
only henri could tell you what mean remove flag.
my bug was with status image i think
no link with running
maybe thisis linked to an internal value, about wich plugin is curretnly running

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 14:09 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Ah, you are running build16pre :)

Last time I worked on it I made some experiments with support for "flags" that would tell if for example winamp is running. These flags could then be used to only show winamp screen when winamp is running and other things.

The messages in the log were just for testing but as I didn't finish the flag stuff yet they were not removed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 14:22 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
OK, It was just very stange because I even after I closed winamp. I still received this message!!! If its purpuse is to tell if winamp is running and it still says runing even if the agent is shut down :? Has anybody else notice this or might something else be wrong in my setup. I just tested it again by shutting down the agent and I still have the message!!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 14:28 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
where is the pre16 :cry:

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 14:35 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Quote:
Ah, you are running build16pre


O, yes I am...

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 21:07 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Build 16 is still considered unfinished and has things that might not make any sense like these messages.

Build 15 is the one to use for a "stable" version.

DarkElf:
Drop me a mail if you'd like to get the same build16pre as rudi but be prepared for strange things like described here. Mostly I've been just adding new unfinished features and bugs ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 21:21 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
No I do'nt need the pre16, i just sawn what does it do (system info plugin), and i don't need circle or degree line at the moment...

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group