LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:56

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 17:22 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 15:00
Posts: 3
Hi, first post here, just bought a noritake 311 from coorz so i may have a few questions as i play with this.

Firstly, the screen designer in the screens forum, does that work with the latest (LCDinfo 0.6 build 17?) version?

Secondly, i have only just plugged this in so i may be overlooking something. As i play Q3 i get screen lag momentarily as the screen changes. Looking in taskmanager, LCDinfo uses about 10 - 13% cpu when it updates. I assume this is affecting the ability for the game to run smoothly as q3 is very CPU intensive. Is this normal? i have XP2500+ overclocked, 512MB Ram, win2k. I would have thought my hardware would be man enough! If this is a normal occurence will i cause any harm making a batch file to rename screens.xml files so i can swap from one that displays all my details to one that displays just one screen thus hopefully relieving CPU time?

TIA

cheebs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 18:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
Hiya cheebs,

That Desginer should work with 0.6 yes.
That batch file should do also, no harm in that. This 311 is indeed a CPU intensive screen, it's not related to LCDinfo.
Alternatively you can experiment with different delay / flickerless mode settings in the 311 driver config.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 0:25 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 15:00
Posts: 3
Hey coorz :) this screen is lovely. Ive got it displaying my own graphic so far and it worked so im chuffed :) ok it may be dull to all you guys but im very pleased!

So, if the batch file will work will i need to restart lcdinfo or will it just use the new screens.xml?

I'll play with the timings etc and see how we go, all in all im very pleased :)

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 7:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
fivecheebs wrote:
Hey coorz :) this screen is lovely. Ive got it displaying my own graphic so far and it worked so im chuffed :) ok it may be dull to all you guys but im very pleased!

So, if the batch file will work will i need to restart lcdinfo or will it just use the new screens.xml?

I'll play with the timings etc and see how we go, all in all im very pleased :)

thanks


You'll need to restart LCDinfo for the new screens.xml to take effect.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:45 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 15:00
Posts: 3
Right, OK mate, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group