LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 20:10

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Winamp flag problem !!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 20:08 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 16:42
Posts: 15
Hi,

I`ve just created an Winamp screen for my lcd that works fine, but if i use the require flag my system crash! Any hints ?
Find nothing about that problem using the search-function!?


MfG
T3Knopap$T


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 0:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
On this I am not 100% certain, but I don't think the Winamp running flag actually works with the latest version of LCDinfo. I believe it was implemented in the older version, but has not been ported over to LCDinfo 0.6. Henri would have to confirm that.

_________________
Syridian,
http://syridian.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:27 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
The <requireflag> is included in 0.6 but looks like I need to do some work with it.

T3Knopap$T, how many screens do you have in your screen queue (in your screens.xml) ? Just trying to figure out possible reasons why the crash might happen. Also you might want to email me the screen files causing the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 21:27 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 14:34
Posts: 8
Getting issues with winamp5 and the latest version of LCDinfo as well...
winamp sometimes crashes when it reaches the end of a playlist, album or artist....
Might just be a screen issue, need to have another play.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 14:29 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Your screens shouldn't be able to cause winamp crash in any way as the winamp plugin is completely separate dll that just outputs the data from winamp. So sounds like there is some bug in the winamp support dll that is copied to the winamp directory.

Anyone else experienced same kind problems ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 19:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
I get errors when stopping a track in WinAmp2. But i think that's because i got more LCD plugins installed, like Liquid and LCDStudio.

_________________
My Plexeon-Insane LCD!-Or this one!-LCDinfo-LCDStudio


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: <requireflag>
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 17:08 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 18:39
Posts: 10
Any update on <requireflag> ?

LCDInfo is a very capable program. Most of the others i've tried are too resource dependent. It works very well for my Noritake 4x20 character vfd.
The <requireflag> option for screens in lcdinfo would nearly completely round out my htpc.
Especially something like <requireflag>WMP.Running</requireflag>

Thank you all for the great work!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: <requireflag> cont ...
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 20:20 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 18:39
Posts: 10
Did I mention I cannot get <requireflag> to work properly? It will exclude the WMP screen if WMP is running when LCDInfo starts, but it will not include it again if WMP starts again. Also, it will not pick it up when WMP isnt running when it starts.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 23:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
I don't believe that the WMP plug-in actually has a working <requireflag> function. As mentioned above I believe that Winamp is the only plug-in with this feature, and it's also got a few glitches at the moment. :) Keep checking the forum, there may be an update sometime in the future (i don't know how distant though). :)

_________________
Syridian,
http://syridian.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 14:06 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
I recently noticed that also the iTunes plugin has the iTunes.Playing flag in it. Hmm WMP, I don't think it has this yet. Also the WMP plugin is not done by me but I might have the source somewhere.

But first I need to try to reproduce the problems some have mentioned to see what is going on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 21:02 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 16:42
Posts: 15
Hi,

hm... I`ve got 3 screens in my srceens.xml ! But i don`t thing that the number of screens is the thing !! It dose`t matter how mutch screens are in the screens.xml the system crash when i try to use the requiere flag.



MfG
T3Knopap$T


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 23:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
See this post above.

_________________
Syridian,
http://syridian.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 0:34 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 18:39
Posts: 10
Henri wrote:
I recently noticed that also the iTunes plugin has the iTunes.Playing flag in it. Hmm WMP, I don't think it has this yet. Also the WMP plugin is not done by me but I might have the source somewhere.

But first I need to try to reproduce the problems some have mentioned to see what is going on.


Source would be good. I'd be willing to look at adding <requireflag> to wmp plugin. I'm not much of a coder but a little.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 2:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
The WMP plug-in was actually written by DarkElf, and it would be up to him whether the source is available for modification.

You could try PMing him, and asking nicely... He would also be the one to speak to about that other additions you had in mind, and support for XP Media Centre Edition. :)

_________________
Syridian,
http://syridian.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 17:30 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
I am just now doing some testing with the winamp flag and I just can't make it behave wrong ;)

Something I noticed is that even if winamp is not running/playing and if the first screen in the screens.xml is the winamp screen it will be shown even if the <requireflag> for it is included. So LCDInfo doesn't respect the <requireflag> with the first screen loaded when it starts but after it gets to the next screen it won't anymore return to the winamp screen unless winamp starts playing. This might have been even intentional, I don't remember exactly.

But any crashing or bad behaviour with the <requireflag> and "Winamp2.Playing" I'm not able to reproduce.
Please send me your full screen config that has this problem. Also report your winamp version.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group