LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2024 4:35

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: System info plugin
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 15:02 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Hi,

I was busy working on the system info plugin... I tried to implement a cpu monitor much like the task manager. I now created a class derived from LCDBitmap that created a line graph with veriable step rates, size selectable grid in the background and custom sized graphs... I am almost finished with this. I think this might be a usefull class to include in the display items unit instead of just in one plugin. This will allow more plugins to display graphs of different stats in there plugins? Will mail it to henri when done. Hope its usefull :?:

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 17:32 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Sounds good. Or should I say looks good as I just checked the plugin you sent me and the graph looks very nice. :)

And you're right that it would be nice to have displayitem for graphs that would allow graphing any numerical variables. In fact I have been planning this for a long time but haven't started it yet as there have been so many other things. But now you have already done the graphing code, only need to add it as new displayitem. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 19:50 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
I have also mailed the new version for you. The update can be configured to have a grid in different sizes or have a border too. The step size also looks better if it is 4 pixels and not 8. Hope you can use it!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 14:01 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Does anybody have any suggestions on how to retrieve the current processor usage? The only way that I can currently find is to hook into the performance monitor? Any sugestions???

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 14:18 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
i think there is an api call in Visual C++
oups sorry yu use :? borland

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Delf
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2003 20:16 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 13:59
Posts: 12
Location: Riga, Latvia
as i remember. this is like some kind of retrieving perfomance monitor value from API ...
i think codeproject.com have some articles about them...

_________________
Grrr....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2004 15:21 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Quote:
as i remember. this is like some kind of retrieving perfomance monitor value from API ...
i think codeproject.com have some articles about them...


This is correct. This can then become a plugin on its own. You can then monitor anything you want. From hard drive write cycles to cpu usage...

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2004 16:59 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
Where can we find your plugin Rubi?

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2004 8:39 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Not finished yet. Will post as soon as I have a usefull base!!!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:08 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Hi,

I updated the system info plugin. I added a new unit called hdrive, which does some general hard drive check (eg. total space, free space, etc). I changed Graph to BarGraph and added a PieGraph. I also made new plugin text to display a string that just tells you how much space you have left on a hard drive. I then made a pluginimage to display the pie graph of space left of the c drive and the d drive!!

Please note that at this state I check if the drive is fixed. If not, it doesn't do anything!!! So if the drive is removable, it will not display info yet. If the pie graph is shown of a drive that doesn't exist or are removable. It will show a 0% free graph!! This will be fixed soon.

I mailed this to henri, after his aproval, it will hopefully be released :?

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:15 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
If i remember well, cdrom drive arent removable driver, how do you manage them?
:( no removable drive :'(

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:15 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Yes cdrom is not a fixed drive and I do not support it yet...

The GetDriveType function returns DRIVE_CDROM if the drive is a cdrom and DRIVE_FIXED if the drive is a fixed hard drive... I only accept DRIVE_FIXED for now. Will update it soon...

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:22 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
ok :)
it's good to know :)
can you give some informations about the pictures, sizes? type of pie chart?
beautifull circle with two lines and a small text saying '45%' ?

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:23 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
The following new exports for the Sysinfo plugin:

Code:
8:50:55:990  Plugin variable: ID:"SysInfo.CDrive" Name:C: Drive Type: 0 2
8:50:55:990  Plugin variable: ID:"SysInfo.DDrive" Name:D: Drive Type: 0 3
8:50:55:990  Plugin image: ID:"SysInfo.CHDDgraph" Name: C: Hard Drive graph 1
8:50:55:990  Plugin image: ID:"SysInfo.DHDDgraph" Name: D: Hard Drive graph 2


I have only added support for drive c and d so far... Will add more... Whould have been nice if i could have said "SysInfo.HDDgraph(0)" so that it takes varaibles???

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:25 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
same thing for me and emule :(
how do i know the size of the chart the use want?, i have to put some fixed sizes :(

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group