LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:26

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 16:04 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 23:42
Posts: 8
Hi:

I just got my 3310 LCD to work, but I'm having some problems with one of the plugins. Whenever I try to monitor my connection upload/download speeds, several things happen:

1) I get stuck at my netstat screen. I have coded it so that after 5 seconds goes back to the winamp2 screen. However, It does not.

2) My computer gets frozen for alternate 2 second periods. My Task Monitor says it's consuming 99% of CPU time, which it shouldn't.

However, if I only try just my winamp2 screen, works fine. Any hints?

Here's the code:

screen.xml
Code:
<screens>
   <screenfile>winamp2\winamp2.xml</screenfile>
   <screenfile>netstat\netstat.xml</screenfile>
</screens>


netstat.xml
Code:
<screen>

   <name>Netstat</name>

   <action>
      <id>Core.ChangeScreen</id>
      <parameter>Winamp2</parameter>
      <delay>5000</delay>
   </action>

   <item type="image" x="0" y="0">
      <imagebitmap>screens\Netstat\images\bg_netstat.bmp</imagebitmap>
      <refresh>1000</refresh>
   </item>
   
   <item type="text" x="0" y="4">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>5</fieldsize>
      <textdata>Up:</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>
   

   <item type="plugintext" x="5" y="4">
      <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>3</fieldsize>
      <varid>NetStats.UploadSpeed1</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="text" x="10" y="4">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>4</fieldsize>
      <textdata>kB/s</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>
   
   <item type="text" x="0" y="5">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>5</fieldsize>
      <textdata>Down:</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>
   

   <item type="plugintext" x="5" y="5">
      <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>3</fieldsize>
      <varid>NetStats.DownloadSpeed1</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="text" x="10" y="5">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>4</fieldsize>
      <textdata>kB/s</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>


</screen>


winamp2.xml
Code:
<screen>

   <name>Winamp2</name>

   <requireflag>Winamp2.Running</requireflag>

   <action>
      <id>Core.ChangeScreen</id>
      <parameter>Netstat</parameter>
      <delay>5000</delay>
   </action>

   <item type="image" x="0" y="0">
      <imagebitmap>screens\Winamp2\images\bg_winamp.bmp</imagebitmap>
      <refresh>1000</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="pluginimage" x="10" y="0">
      <imageid>Winamp2.SpectrumBar</imageid>
      <refresh>100</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="plugintext" x="1" y="4">
      <scrolltype>left</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>13</fieldsize>
      <varid>Winamp2.Title</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="plugintext" x="1" y="5">
      <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>13</fieldsize>
      <varid>Winamp2.Bitrate</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

</screen>


Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 20:44 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 23:42
Posts: 8
I got it fixed after some twicking...

... I erased the flag at winamp2.xml . That way, my LCD shows the Winamp screen even if it is not running on my PC... but my CPU time for LCDINFO.EXE never goes past 10%, and my system seems stable.

Anyway, I'd like to ask you If any of you happen to have this problem: my LCD works right for the first five minutes, but then gets "stuck" and does only show corrupt images, nothing related to what it was meant to show. I believe this has to do with de-synchronization or something like that.

If I reset LCDinfo, works fine and dandy again, so I'd like to know if there is some way (xml funcion) to "reset" the port every 3 minutes or so, so that It appears to be working alright always.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 20:55 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Sounds like the winamp detection isn't working like it should and LCDInfo doesn't detect winamp.

Reinitializing the lcd is not yet possible but it's on the todo list. Unfortunately things have been kinda slow for LCDInfo during the past few months but I'll try to fix this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 18:26 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 9:07
Posts: 3
Location: Germany
is it possible to display the total up and down load in MB or so???

I have try it, but i get only the packets i think......

Up and down speed is ok, but i want to display the total...

Thans

greetings Hailo


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group