LCDInfo.com
http://forum.lcdinfo.com/

netstats plugin not working right
http://forum.lcdinfo.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=689
Page 1 of 1

Author:  rekked [ Thu Jun 03, 2004 16:04 ]
Post subject:  netstats plugin not working right

Hi:

I just got my 3310 LCD to work, but I'm having some problems with one of the plugins. Whenever I try to monitor my connection upload/download speeds, several things happen:

1) I get stuck at my netstat screen. I have coded it so that after 5 seconds goes back to the winamp2 screen. However, It does not.

2) My computer gets frozen for alternate 2 second periods. My Task Monitor says it's consuming 99% of CPU time, which it shouldn't.

However, if I only try just my winamp2 screen, works fine. Any hints?

Here's the code:

screen.xml
Code:
<screens>
   <screenfile>winamp2\winamp2.xml</screenfile>
   <screenfile>netstat\netstat.xml</screenfile>
</screens>


netstat.xml
Code:
<screen>

   <name>Netstat</name>

   <action>
      <id>Core.ChangeScreen</id>
      <parameter>Winamp2</parameter>
      <delay>5000</delay>
   </action>

   <item type="image" x="0" y="0">
      <imagebitmap>screens\Netstat\images\bg_netstat.bmp</imagebitmap>
      <refresh>1000</refresh>
   </item>
   
   <item type="text" x="0" y="4">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>5</fieldsize>
      <textdata>Up:</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>
   

   <item type="plugintext" x="5" y="4">
      <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>3</fieldsize>
      <varid>NetStats.UploadSpeed1</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="text" x="10" y="4">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>4</fieldsize>
      <textdata>kB/s</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>
   
   <item type="text" x="0" y="5">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>5</fieldsize>
      <textdata>Down:</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>
   

   <item type="plugintext" x="5" y="5">
      <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>3</fieldsize>
      <varid>NetStats.DownloadSpeed1</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="text" x="10" y="5">
            <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>right</textpos>
      <fieldsize>4</fieldsize>
      <textdata>kB/s</textdata>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>


</screen>


winamp2.xml
Code:
<screen>

   <name>Winamp2</name>

   <requireflag>Winamp2.Running</requireflag>

   <action>
      <id>Core.ChangeScreen</id>
      <parameter>Netstat</parameter>
      <delay>5000</delay>
   </action>

   <item type="image" x="0" y="0">
      <imagebitmap>screens\Winamp2\images\bg_winamp.bmp</imagebitmap>
      <refresh>1000</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="pluginimage" x="10" y="0">
      <imageid>Winamp2.SpectrumBar</imageid>
      <refresh>100</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="plugintext" x="1" y="4">
      <scrolltype>left</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>13</fieldsize>
      <varid>Winamp2.Title</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

   <item type="plugintext" x="1" y="5">
      <scrolltype>none</scrolltype>
      <textpos>left</textpos>
      <fieldsize>13</fieldsize>
      <varid>Winamp2.Bitrate</varid>
      <refresh>500</refresh>
   </item>

</screen>


Thanks in advance!

Author:  rekked [ Thu Jun 03, 2004 20:44 ]
Post subject: 

I got it fixed after some twicking...

... I erased the flag at winamp2.xml . That way, my LCD shows the Winamp screen even if it is not running on my PC... but my CPU time for LCDINFO.EXE never goes past 10%, and my system seems stable.

Anyway, I'd like to ask you If any of you happen to have this problem: my LCD works right for the first five minutes, but then gets "stuck" and does only show corrupt images, nothing related to what it was meant to show. I believe this has to do with de-synchronization or something like that.

If I reset LCDinfo, works fine and dandy again, so I'd like to know if there is some way (xml funcion) to "reset" the port every 3 minutes or so, so that It appears to be working alright always.

Author:  Henri [ Thu Jun 03, 2004 20:55 ]
Post subject: 

Sounds like the winamp detection isn't working like it should and LCDInfo doesn't detect winamp.

Reinitializing the lcd is not yet possible but it's on the todo list. Unfortunately things have been kinda slow for LCDInfo during the past few months but I'll try to fix this.

Author:  Hailo [ Mon Jul 19, 2004 18:26 ]
Post subject: 

is it possible to display the total up and down load in MB or so???

I have try it, but i get only the packets i think......

Up and down speed is ok, but i want to display the total...

Thans

greetings Hailo

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/