LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:10

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: winamp problem
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 21:51 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 21:44
Posts: 4
Hi to all, this is my first post, and sorry for my english...
I have some problem with the winamp plugin I use winamp 5.x but I have the same problem with 2.80 vers.):
- why the spectrumbar2 doesn't work? I can't visualize noting...
- why the spectrumbar doesn't show all the frequency range but only the left frequency (and not so high)
- how could freeze the screen when winamp is playing (I discover the winamp.playing but I don't understand the sintax)?

thanks for your patience and great work!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 19:19 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 21:44
Posts: 4
noone can help me? please....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 23:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
- Have you set the right starting X, Y coordinates for Winamp2.SpectrumBar2?

- Winamp2.SpectrumBar indeed only shows one channel, i think Henri should comment on this :wink:
Also sensitivity is something that is not implemented yet in the plugin i believe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 20:53 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 21:44
Posts: 4
ok, thanks for your reply...

coorz wrote:
- Have you set the right starting X, Y coordinates for Winamp2.SpectrumBar2?.


yes, to be sure i could try with the original winamp-screen

coorz wrote:
- Winamp2.SpectrumBar indeed only shows one channel, i think Henri should comment on this :wink:
Also sensitivity is something that is not implemented yet in the plugin i believe.
:cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 14:53 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
technoZeuS wrote:
coorz wrote:
- Have you set the right starting X, Y coordinates for Winamp2.SpectrumBar2?.


yes, to be sure i could try with the original winamp-screen

Please make sure that that the spectrum fits inside the screen area. If it doens't LCDInfo doesn't show it. SpectrumBar2 is 128x32 pixels in size and depending of your display size this might be a problem.

Quote:
coorz wrote:
- Winamp2.SpectrumBar indeed only shows one channel, i think Henri should comment on this :wink:
Also sensitivity is something that is not implemented yet in the plugin i believe.
:cry: :cry:

Yes, the visualizations are quite simple at the moment. I hope to improve this later. Something like LiQuiD-MP3 quality would be great but I can probably only dream of that but it should be possible to make the LCDInfo visualizations somewhat better without too much work.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group