LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Thu May 25, 2017 9:02

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 18:01 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 16:25
Posts: 16
Location: Portugal
Ohh :cry: this plugin doesn't work with my lcdinfo! Anyone can help me please???

Thks :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:54 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
Not really... Not with the the detailed info you have provided about the problem, what you are trying to do, what it IS actually doing and what version of LCDinfo youare running. ;)

Oh... You didn't provide that information? :oops:

Maybe you should. :D

_________________
Syridian,
http://syridian.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 15:42 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 16:25
Posts: 16
Location: Portugal
I have LCDinfo 0.6 (build 17) and when I copy the file time_plugin.dll to folder of lcdinfo and I initiate the program, appears an error and the program finish...

Anyone help me please... :cry: :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 23:31 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
Well...

Thats one of the the answers we need. :) We have a version number...

Have you read the instructions on the time info plug-in? Cause if you had you would have read that it also requires a clock bitmap to be placed in the LCDinfo directory also.

See the start of this topic here: http://forum.lcdinfo.com/viewtopic.php?t=782&start=0 and fully read the first post. It'll explain a few things to you. If you have fully read and followed those instructions, and still have a problem, then feel free to post again asking for help. But please provide all of the information asked for above, as we can't really help you without it.

_________________
Syridian,
http://syridian.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 0:58 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
_X-bRaIn_ wrote:
I have LCDinfo 0.6 (build 17)

That could be a problem. Try build 18 or newer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2005 13:45 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 15:36
Posts: 2
hi
i am trying to make my 3310 display to work with time_plugin.dll
i renamed the image : Clock_Background.bmp
it also displays me the driver in the CONFIGURE PLUGINS meny
is this all , is there something else to make it work , SORRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 21:45 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Have you also done some screen that includes the clock image ?

Like mentioned in the first post.
Quote:
<item type="pluginimage" x="5" y="9">
<imageid>TimeInfo.Analog</imageid>
<refresh>100</refresh>
</item>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 10:14 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 18:53
Posts: 18
I get the error uNable to load clock background
i placed the images in the root director of lcd info


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
brantje wrote:
I get the error uNable to load clock background
i placed the images in the root director of lcd info


Did you rename the bmp to 'Clock_Background.bmp' ?
And you need to make screenfile like this:
Code:
<item type="pluginimage" x="5" y="9">
<imageid>TimeInfo.Analog</imageid>
<refresh>100</refresh>
</item>

_________________
My Plexeon-Insane LCD!-Or this one!-LCDinfo-LCDStudio


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 11:58 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 16:06
Posts: 7
Is there some possible to disable that seconds hand from analog clock? :roll:

Because my display flicks every time when seconds hand move like i mention in here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 22:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 21:15
Posts: 14
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
I've improved this plugin somewhat. It has a few extra variables, and an analog clock without the seconds hand is added. Also the linedrawing bug has been eliminated, as well as a bug that caused months and days to be swapped.
I've cleaned up the code too, it's much much shorter now... I have to admit, at some point I was like "what the F$#*& was this guy smoking when he wrote this?!". Oh well. All is well now ;)

Well, here's the source, and here's the dll. Have fun :)

Code:
"TimeInfo.Hour" Name:"System Time Hours"
"TimeInfo.Minute" Name:"System Time Minutes"
"TimeInfo.Second" Name:"System Time Seconds"
"TimeInfo.Time" Name:"System Time (hh:mm:ss)"
"TimeInfo.Day" Name:"System Date Day"
"TimeInfo.Month" Name:"System Date Month"
"TimeInfo.Year" Name:"System Date Year (YYYY)"
"TimeInfo.ShortYear" Name:"System Date Year (YY)"
"TimeInfo.Date0" Name:"System Date (dd/mm/yy)"
"TimeInfo.Date1" Name:"System Date (mm/dd/yy)"
"TimeInfo.Weekday" Name:"System Weekday (Monday-Friday)"
"TimeInfo.ShortWeekday" Name:"System Short Weekday (Mon-Fri)"
"TimeInfo.Month_Name" Name:"System Date Month (January - December)"
"TimeInfo.Month_ShortName" Name:"System Date Month (Jan - Dec)"
"TimeInfo.Analog" Name:"System Analog Clock"
"TimeInfo.AnalogWithoutSec" Name:"System Analog Clock w/o Seconds Hand"


-edit-
I noticed there was a rounding error which for example caused the seconds hand to not be completely horizontal when at 15 sec, it's fixed in this dll. The actual problem was in lcdbitmap.h, look in the developers forum if you want the modified version of this header.

_________________
If it ain't broken, fix it 'till it is!


Last edited by Remboooo on Sat Nov 19, 2005 14:36, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 23:14 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 3:33
Posts: 16
Location: Norway
The links are broken, any chance you can put them up again? Thanks :)

_________________
- Rexxie


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 14:37 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 21:15
Posts: 14
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Woops, forgot that i put them in the lcdinfo/ folder.. better check my links next time when i post them ;)

_________________
If it ain't broken, fix it 'till it is!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group