LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Thu Oct 01, 2020 20:25

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 17:51 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
well, i got the vfd and the case, but it does not work.

the characters do not show up, instead some fugly looking character comes up. i can take a picture if you like.

the cursor then blinks for a while as it should. any ideas? what can i do to get this to work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 18:07 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
it works with their "smartie.zip" program, but i'm sure this isn't as good as lcdinfo. any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2004 18:47 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
I think the problem could be that RW (LPT14) pin is not driven in the LCDInfo driver at the moment. Like reported here: http://www.skippari.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=382

Maybe the problem isn't this after all as you get something on your display. The timings might be the problem also.

I'll see what I can do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2004 6:18 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
this smartie 5.2 program seems okay, but its not completely flexible. Are there any other programs I should be looking at?

Basically, my desires are:

foobar 2000 stats (being able to format $artist, $title, $timeleft, $timeelapsed, $album)

temperature for boston

mbm case/cpu temps



As of right now, smartie only seems to be able to do the last one, though i'm sure weather will work. its winamp stuff doesn't seem very flexible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 11:23 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Can you please supply me with your wiring?

It is possible that if is connected to another pin that is hi by default the lcd will not work!!! I dont know if it will show anything if that is true?

Hopefully it is only wiring but then again, it might also be my driver!!!

Hope we can fix this soon

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 14:33 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
http://ahanix.com/support/vfd.html i did not change the wiring, i just plugged it in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 14:34 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
since my VFD works with Smartie 5.2 software, i'm assuming it should be able to work with LCDInfo with the same wiring.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:34 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Quote:
since my VFD works with Smartie 5.2 software, i'm assuming it should be able to work with LCDInfo with the same wiring


I think I found the problem!! It seems that smartie is using ping 14 as the R/W line and I use it as the E2 Line. So if the lcd size is set to 4 line lcd (eg. 40x4) it will chip select the second hd44780 controller via your R/W pin.

Solution:

1) Ground R/W line
or
2) Set LCD size to 2 line (eg. 40x2)

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:41 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Another solutions is a driver change. The following pins is available to use in the driver:

Strobe (pin 1)
Line (pin 14)
Init (pin 16)
Select (pin 17)

I currently use Strobe as E1, Init as RS and Line as E2!

One way to solve this is to make it selectable, and then change E2 to use Select and that will leave the Line pin free!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 11:44 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
i didn't quite follow that. what do I have to do to get this to work in software?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 12:16 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Sorry, I know my english is not always up to scratch. If your lcd is only a 2 line lcd, eg. 2x16 or 2x20, etc. Setting the size in the setup window might solve your problems? If you can solder the wires, the best option is to solder R/W line to ground. The third option is for me to change the driver and by devault not use pin 14 for E2. There is one line still open so I can use that. I will try to make the change, but if possible, try to use option 2 (Ground your R/W line)

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2004 15:06 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
uh, i'm not messing with my lcd. i'm not the best solderer, plus the lcd already works with smartie software, so a software fix for this should be possible


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2004 23:28 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
any updates? i'd really like to use LCDinfo instead of smartie. My only option is to wait for a driver hack?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:33 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:03
Posts: 107
Location: South Africa
Ill try to post one today... sorry for the delay!!!

_________________
Rudi Grobler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 17:22 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 22:34
Posts: 21
heh, you're silly... you don't have to apologize to me, you're the one doing ME a favor. thanks for your help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group