LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 21:11

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 18:25 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
yes I have.

I also, used henris preset.


nothing.

I wonder if its noise by needing pull-up resistors, or there just isnt enough drive on the parallel port


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 20:08 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Does anything happen if you run this:
http://www.skippari.net/lcd/alpha/311_test.zip

It is supposed to print text "test" to the screen and also a vertical line about in the middle of the screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 19:43 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
nope. All it does is open a dos window, and then close


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 19:44 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
also, I didnt run that on the same puter. This is another puter I ran "test" on, and it didnt work. its a wiring or a noise/display problem.

i dunno.


what gets me, is I put it in self-test mode, and the noritakes self-test runs on the display.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 19:47 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
SHIT! GOD DAMN IT!! MY FUCKING LIFE IS A FUCKING NIGHTMARE.

I cant win or lose man. it fucking fell off of the desk, because the parallel cable pulled it to ground, and the display shattered.


im so fucking pissed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 19:52 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
sorry for the vulgar language, Im just blowing off steam.


I cant win for loose man.

first my golf cart is gone, then my 500 dollar LCD projo bulb dies, and now my VFD is shattered. What next??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 20:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
mbates14 wrote:
What next??


You win the lottery?
Relax, there are worse things in life.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 17:14 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 23:28
Posts: 78
but a dead lcd isnt really a thing to worry about..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 2:21 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
Hey, its too late now, but I found my problem. i wish I can kick myself in the head over this one.

I made my wiring harness from an old floppy ribbon. well, I pulled off an unused connector halfway down the ribbon, and it leaves those nasty holes from the punch down.


I paid no mind to that, and after the display broke, I noticed that it had pulled a connection on the WR. duh, so i cut the ribbon there, and im going to make a new one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:04 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
hey I got my new display in, and it works. but, none of the images are showing.

the text is working, and the spectrum is showing, but the spectrum looks weird, and it doesnt go al the way across. only half way.

help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:14 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
mbates14 wrote:
hey I got my new display in, and it works. but, none of the images are showing.

the text is working, and the spectrum is showing, but the spectrum looks weird, and it doesnt go al the way across. only half way.

help?


You mean the fullsized spectrumbar? Just exit and restart LCDinfo, i have that too. Also the second part of the bar sometimes gets 'stuck', like it doesn't get refreshed. A little bug i think :? .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 6:06 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
That doesnt solve any problems.

the spectrum is only 1 pixel wide. and only covers half the display.

in your skins, the bar is like 5 or 6 pixels wide, and fills the entire screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 6:56 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
I figured it out.

I have a question, is there a way to beef the spectrum sensitivity up? it looks kinda flat.

also, the spectrum is jerky and slow. Is there a way to speed it up?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 9:48 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 17:42
Posts: 467
Location: The Netherlands
Let us know how 'you figured it out'. I am curious to know what should cause yours to behave differently than mines. Since we basically have the same setup.
You can turn on the equalizer in WinAmp to make the spectrumbar more sensitive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 18:07 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 22:06
Posts: 43
those test skins that you had posted here didnt load the bmp. i made it load the bmp, How do you make those btw?

also, the spectrumbar is only half of the screen. its like 64x32 pixels wide.

if I use spectrumbar2, its fills the whole display.

is there a spectrum bar 3?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group