LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:05

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2003 23:45 
Hi,

it would be great to select screen paused from the ini file. For exampe:

[Screen3]
Enable=1
Interval=5000
Graphic2=text(25,70,1,$time$)
Graphic1=text(32,0,2,$weekday$)
Graphic3=text(50,35,2,$date$)
screen=paused

so i would be able to go through screen 1 and 2 with intervall and then
stay at screen 3 until i give CTRL-X Command for next screen!

What do you think about this Idea??


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2003 17:58 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Not a bad idea. Things will be somewhat different in the new LCDInfo but it shouldn't be a problem to add this into it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2003 2:19 
Thank's,

and I'll hope you do.
How long will it take for a new relase of LCDInfo?
Or is it possible to get a beta version with the pause feature in?
If so, please mail to Imco@gmx.de

Last but not least, let me say thank you for your great Job and all
the Support and the time you spent for all the Users around the world!!
THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:39 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Anonymous wrote:
How long will it take for a new relase of LCDInfo?
Or is it possible to get a beta version with the pause feature in?

I won't give any release times now. I've tried that in past but usually that just has not worked out.

Also at the moment there's no beta version that would fit to your needs.

Quote:
Last but not least, let me say thank you for your great Job and all
the Support and the time you spent for all the Users around the world!!
THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Glad to hear that I've been able to help. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 4:20 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:03
Posts: 201
Location: Sydney, Australia
Henri, has that pause feature been added to build 18?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 17:25 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Well basically you can make the screen rotation stop in some screen by just not adding the screen change action to the screen. But this also means that you'll then be stuck to that screen as there are no keyboard shortcuts to move manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group