LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:00

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:44 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
I am French and I'm sorry for my English which is not very good
my LCD KS0108 128x64 has a problem
with lcdinfo version 0.3.2 there is a blue screen with nothing
inside
with lcdinfo version 0.3.0 I can only see the half screen

my connections are checked ..they are good

I have installed port95nt

my config: bios port/ECP + EPP
A7V8X / ATHLON XP 2200 / 512 GDR / RADEON 7000 /
thank you

http://www.pbase.com/lougris/inbox


Last edited by lefrançais on Mon Dec 01, 2003 16:43, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 22:00 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
probleme résolu ! ...ok !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 22:42 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
What was the problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:27 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
salut henri
j'avais deux fil en cour-circuit sur la liaison data
j'te le refait en anglais ? j'espere etre juste.
merci

hello henri
there was two links in contact on the data lines


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 20:17 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
sorry . mais pourquoi j'ais ce message ?
apres environ deux minutes.
(version 0.3.0)

<<authentication failed >>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:20 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
slt

Henri is writting your answer in english / henri est en train de te répondre en anglais

pour le debancer et faire vite: tu dois avoir configuré la fonction mail mais de facon incorrecte, ou bien celle ci bug, bref ton pb viens de la

++

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:26 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
So the error message might be coming from the POP3 email check. If you have it enabled in the INI file you should make sure you are using the correct username/password. If you don't have the POP3 check enabled and you're still getting this error I'm not sure what might be causing this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:29 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
genial !.. un anglais qui parle français ! :lol:
ou alors un français.. :wink:
DarkElf ,je me bat avec un autre probleme en effet l'afficheur
m'indique KT3 comme carte mere or j'ais une ASUS !!
j'ais parcourus le fichier ini mais rien ne fait reference a cela .
merci
oups !! henri ont a poster en meme temp
tu as raison (comme DarkElf...pr l'erreure authentication..)

pour henri ----->
I have another problem,indeed,LCD indicates KT3 for my motherboard whereas I have an ASUS one!
I read the "ini" file but nothing refers to that.
thank
Henri has sent a message at the same time,
You're right(like Darkelf...for the error authentication..)

copy of my file "ini"

[Port]
Base=888

[LCD]
Type=1
;Type 0=T6963C 1=KS0108 anything else=disable lcd
TextColumns=21
TextRows=8
XPixels=128
YPixels=64

[VLCD]
BackColor=Blue

[T6963C]
Wiring=0
;Wiring: 0=original 1=tweakers.net
CheckBusyFlag=0
;Checkbusyflag: 0=off 1=on Works only with Wiring=0
Size=2
;Size: 1=240x64 2=240x128 3=256x40 with 8x8 font 4=128x128 8x8 font 5=128x128 6x8 font

[KS0108]
Delay=4

[NTPerfMon]
Enable=1

[Pop3]
Enable=1
Update=60000

Host0=pop.wanadoo.fr
UserID0=**
Password0=**

Host1=
UserID1=
Password1=

Host2=
UserID2=
Password2=

Host3=
UserID3=
Password3=

Host4=
UserID4=
Password4=

[ExternalIP]
Enable=0
Update=600000
WebAddress=http://www.whatismyip.com
BeforeString=" IP : "
AfterString="!!! "

[Seti@Home]
Interval=60000
Enable=0
Statedir=s:/seti/state.sah
Userinfodir=s:/seti/user_info.sah
Outfiledir=s:/seti/outfile.sah

[Weekdays]
0=Dimanche
1=Lundi
2=Mardi
3=Mercredi
4=Jeudi
5=Vendredi
6=Samedi

[SkipScreen]
Enable=1
Interval=7000
NoWinamp=5
;NoWinamp: if winamp isn't running which screen to skip

[Screens]
Update=1000
ScreenFile=screens\128x64_ks0108_jc.ini


Last edited by lefrançais on Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:48, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:47 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
nous pensons que tu utilise une config de qq'un d'autre car Henri me l'a confirmé: il n'y a pas de fonction pour savoir le type de la mobo

We think that you are using someone else config because Henri just confirmed me that there isn't any function that let you know the mobo type.


Par contre tu as peut etre du text sur l'un des bmp de fond
But you have maybe a bitmap text on one of the background


DarkElf: French guy avec/with KS0108
Thinking you are lucky today lefrancais :p

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:50 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
DarkElf ont a encore poster en meme temp !!!
jette un oeil sur mon .ini
merci
nb: a demain car je bosse de nuit !! :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:54 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
so boy...

look at this file... instead:
screens\128x64_ks0108_jc.ini
the answer is inside ;)

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 20:58 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Looks like you're using a screens named "128x64_ks0108_jc.ini". This wasn't distributed with any "official" versions as far as I can remember. Where did you download these screens or were they included in the lcdinfo package ? I'd be interested in seeing the whole screen files myself. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 14:38 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
DarkElf ,.. que veux tu dire je ne comprend pas..
j'ais bien trouvé l'image "KT3" mais comment
la modifier ?
merci

henri ,..ok,where do you want i send you the zipfile lcdinfo
i'm a novice in lcdinfo
the lcdinfo 0.3.2 doesn't work on my motherboard
ASUS i've got a blue screen
thank

look http://www.pbase.com/image/23815413


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 17:05 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:33
Posts: 118
Location: Angers, France
ce que je veux dire?
un peux de theorie:
lcdinfo est actuellement semi graphique: tu ne peux pas mettre de caractères ou tu veux: uniquement à des multiples de 5 en X & multiple de 8 en Y. Apres tu met ce que tu veux en image de fond.
(explaining here that lcdinfo isn't fully graphical)
Si tu veux mettre un texte fixe ou tu veux, tu es obligé de le mettre dans l'image de fond (edition sous un soft de photo et ajout du texte)
(how to put static texte where you want)

maintenant pourquoi j'ai raison en disant que l'image (bmp) contient du texte fixe:
(why i'm true saying the background has static text)
regarde ton screenshot: Xp 2200+
regarde plus particulièrement Xp tu vois que le p la patte du p descend bien en dessous du X or ceci est impossible en text dynamique sous lcdinfo (ni sous aucun soft acutel :p).
Pour corriger ca, prend donc paintbrush ou paintshoppro ou photoshop...
edite l'image et remplace le text par ce que tu veux ;)
(look at the text Xp 2200+ particulary at Xp the p letter isn't at the right place, under the X, should be at the same height. To correct this, use paintbrush, photoshop or paintshoppro)


je peux t'envoyer ma config pour que tu la test... basé sur la config samtech

_________________
Shadows move where light should be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 17:14 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 15:42
Posts: 23
DarkElf !!.. t'est le meilleur ! :wink:
cela fait une a deux semaine que je pose la meme question (ailleurs)
et aucune réponse aussi précise !
comme je le laissais entendre le "LCD" c'est nouveau pr moi !
il y'a quand meme une certaine difference entre ça et mon job
(maintenance de systemes d'automatisme programmés )
je suis maintenant a meme de résoudre le probleme
merci a toi et a henri !

NB: ok pr que tu m'envois ta config je te dirais s'il elle fonctionne chez moi
merci


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group