LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 5:06

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2002 23:43 
Hi there!

I own a tlx-1301 with t6963c (240x128). with your and twams software it works perfectly(of course only the half display!), but i tried the PowerLCD from gfx and i´m a little bit confused about the wiring scheme!
there will be displayed nothing...
also with the xerox software it won´t work!

so, please help me.....

Greetings from Austria!


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2002 0:29 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Hi,

I'm not 100% sure of this information, but let's have a try.

Difference is the /WR /RD /CE C/D lines:
My wiring:
par - lcd
1 - 5
14 - 7
16 - 8
17 - 6

Tweakers.net wiring:
par - lcd
1 - 7
14 - 6
16 - 5
17 - 8

Hope this helps you, but if you have more questions I'll try to answer them.

And what's that xerox software you mentioned and where can it be found ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 21:19 
Still doesn`t work.... I get an error message "Unerwarteter Fehler".
this error came up when i registered the mrChrono dll. Before that the Program started, but, of course, the display keeps blank...

use win98se, german, think to trie it with an virgin Windows ;-)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 22:03 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
I've no idea what that error message means :)

Unfortunately I have never used PowerLCD because of the wiring problem so I can't give any advise based on the information in your post. So your wiring should now be compatible with the PowerLCD ? Do you know what that error message is in english ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 22:23 
Well, i rewired the LCD. Some of their programms work perfectly, like the
WOL (Winamp on LCD)and that one from frats, but, and that is the strange thing, only the first versions..... it´s hard to find more informations to their tools, I also do not understand their language...
so I don`t know if they changed any elementary like the wiring...

Do you plan to release a tool that supports 240x128 pixel display`s?
sorry, to make software isn`t my thing... My thing is hardware...


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 22:50 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
wizabocka wrote:
Do you plan to release a tool that supports 240x128 pixel display`s?

I have planned to add support for different display sizes and it shouldn't be that hard to do the code changes. Someone just has to do the screen designs for that size. If I have some time for coding would you like to test how it's working ? (wouldn't like to release a version that's not working)

If I had a display of that size support would probably be included tomorrow :)


Last edited by Henri on Wed Jul 03, 2002 23:48, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 23:46 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Here's a quick hack for 240x128. I just scrolled through the code and and changed the places that came to my mind. I haven't tested it so it probably has nasty bugs and it may not work at all, but now you've been warned :)

Any feedback is welcome.

http://www.skippari.net/lcd/lcdinfo240x128test.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 0:00 
Hey great, will try it immediatly!


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 0:42 
Ok, works so far, thanks :-) :P 8O :D :lol:


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 0:57 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
wizabocka wrote:
Ok, works so far, thanks :-) :P 8O :D :lol:

Really ? That's a great start for new display sizes :D

When I have time (do i repeat this a lot or is it just me) I'm going to change the code so that the display size can be defined in the ini.

If you do any screen designs for your display would you mind posting them here or mailing them to me so that someone else could also use them ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 3:08 
:? I tried to enlarge the bitmaps to 240x128 -> program hangs
But should be no big problem?
What language do you use? VC++?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 11:02 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
wizabocka wrote:
:? I tried to enlarge the bitmaps to 240x128 -> program hangs
But should be no big problem?
What language do you use? VC++?

:( I already thought that it was too easy if everything would have worked. I probably missed something that should have been changed. Should not be a big problem.
When using smaller bitmaps has the garbage in the lower part of the display disappeared (is the initialization for bigger screen working) ?

And I'm using C++Builder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 11:55 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
hmm, didn't hang for me with this bitmap http://www.skippari.net/lcd/Image1b.bmp
Are you sure the bitmap you used was 240x128 and 2 colors ?

It's little hard to try things because I can only see the upper part of the screen with my display. Maybe I should wire another display to other parallel port for the second part. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 17:02 
Bitmap was 240x128 2 color! but i had no time for verify if there was any other problem, will check it today!
will also make more Bitmaps, I´ll send them to you!


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2002 20:04 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
wizabocka wrote:
Bitmap was 240x128 2 color! but i had no time for verify if there was any other problem, will check it today!
will also make more Bitmaps, I´ll send them to you!

Yep, send me some non working bitmaps (well of course working ones would be even nicer :) ) so I can test if I have any problems with them. Is the bitmap I posted working for you ?

It's easy to make the program work for yourself but it seems to be much harder to make it work for everyone else. Maybe I should come to do some machine specific tweaking to your place :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group