LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Tue May 22, 2018 21:47

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 15:22 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 15:14
Posts: 10
hi

"""sorry for my bad english!!!

i'm looking for a schematic for http://www.lcd-module.de/deu/pdf/grafik/w160-7.pdf to connect it to the LPT port an use LCDinfo.

thanks in advance!

wowbagger

_________________
blub


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 11:43 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Schematic for that display will be here when I have some time to draw it. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2003 22:30 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Sorry, I draw this already thursday evening but forgot to post here.

Image

I'm not sure how you can change the font select and column select but as they are shown in the last page of the datasheet this should be possible. At least they are not in the 20 pin header.

As I haven't tested this personally I can't promise it will work or doesn't cause any other harm but I think it should work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 1:27 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 15:14
Posts: 10
hi

thank you for the schematik, but i've founded out, that this lcd coasts about 200€... thats me to expensive... sorry for the work that i've made you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

_________________
blub


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 15:31 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 15:14
Posts: 10
can i use this schematik with all t6963 160x128 lcds?

_________________
blub


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 17:51 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
wowbagger wrote:
can i use this schematik with all t6963 160x128 lcds?

No you can't. This display is different than most other I've seen. This doesn't have the FS and MD pins in the header and I don't remember seen the HALT signal in any other T6963C lcd.

But the basic principle is the same with all T6963C displays no matter what size they are.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 22:43 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 15:14
Posts: 10
ok

but if i know which connector on the lcdpcb have whitch signal, i can use this schematik? because i've buyed an lcd at ebay...

_________________
blub


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 22:58 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
You can use it, but you may not find the HALT pin in the new display and the new display may have FS and MD pins + some other differences.

If you know the pinout or where to get datasheet you could post it here and I could check what the difference is.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group