LCDInfo.com

http://www.lcdinfo.com
It is currently Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:37

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 12:01 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:47
Posts: 13
Hi all,

I am currently using 8bit data line on parallel port to run T6963C based graphic display. Could anyone tell me if i can use 4bit instead of 8bit to run the display? can i also use 4 bit for SED13350? If i can how can i do this?
Also, is the chip for SP14Q002( monochrome graphic display) SED13350? i have been searching information about the display;but,there is no datasheet/application for the display interm of command code. I could find only the hardward datasheet.
Any helps would be very appreciated.
cheers,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:27 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
No need to post the same thing in many different topics. I have moved your other post in this same forum here.

wanna wrote:
Hi everyone,

I need help on Hitachi SP14Q002-A1 monochrome graphic display.
It comes in 14 pins, hardware data sheet, but "no application"or software datasheet. How do i support to know how to drive it.
The 14 pins are the following: 4 data lines( UD0-UD3), DISP OFF, FLM, CL1(dot clock), CL2(line clock),VDD, GND, -VEE, VADJ, GND.
What chip does this display use? how can drive the lcd with 4 data lines?
My major problem is i dont know the chip used for the lcd and i cant find and dont have any application note or software data sheet for this LCD.
I am sure there must be someone out there knows how to solve my problem.

Thanks in advance,
Wanna :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:44 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 05, 2002 22:05
Posts: 2063
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
T6963C controller doesn't support 4 bit mode, same for S1D13305. Only 8 bit data bus.

The reason you can't find information of commands to control the SP14Q002 from Hitachi is that it doesn't have a controller on board. So to connect it to parallel port you need to have a controller board for it. Also you need -22V negative voltage for it.

Controller based on S1D13305 (SED1335) for example would work with that display.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: THANK YOU
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:50 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:47
Posts: 13
thank you for your replied


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group