LCDInfo.com
http://forum.lcdinfo.com/

Need a tester for my program
http://forum.lcdinfo.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=113
Page 1 of 1

Author:  MaikRutsche [ Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:46 ]
Post subject:  Need a tester for my program

Hi,

i have written a T6963C-displaydriver, that can be used with all possible displaysizes.

U can find it here:
http://rogue.wh20.tu-dresden.de/~maik/glcds/eigenes/mlcdp/TreiberTest.zip
Unfortunately its in german, but if you wish I translate it.

Look at the T6963C.ini and setup your displayconfig.
At the moment there are only 3 configs in it, because i have only these 3 displays, but its very easy to add new displaysizes.

Thanks.

Author:  Henri [ Wed Jan 29, 2003 11:44 ]
Post subject: 

Hehe, that config file looks very much like what's in the latest LCDInfo version (not released yet).

I'll test that when I get home.

Author:  Henri [ Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:38 ]
Post subject: 

This is some copy/paste from another topic: http://www.skippari.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=112

Henri wrote:
I don't have a T6963C display using the Pollin wiring (i guess that's what you're using) at hand right now so I only was able to use the virtual lcd in the driver test but I can test this later.


MaikRutsche wrote:
You have a different wirring?

All paramters are seperate adjustable.

If you give me a schematic of your wiring then a could make a new option in the driver.


Henri wrote:
Yes, I have a display with the powerlcd wiring to test wiring settings in the new LCDInfo version. In that you can define yourself how you have the pins connected.

But I also have a 240x64 display with the pollin wiring so I should be able to test your drivers soon.

/* pollin*/
int wr=1;
int rd=17;
int cd=16;
int ce=14;

/* powerlcd*/
int wr=16;
int rd=14;
int cd=17;
int ce=1;


MaikRutsche wrote:
So here is the new Version:
Driver-Testprogram:
http://www.wh19.tu-dresden.de/~maik/glc ... erTest.zip

Look at the T6963C.ini and you will find 4 new options:
Pin_WR=1
Pin_CE=14
Pin_CD=16
Pin_RD=17

Author:  Henri [ Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:41 ]
Post subject: 

I tested the driver with a 240x128 display using the powerlcd wiring but wasn't able to get it working. I was using the 240x64 setting but this shouldn't matter, I guess.

With 240x64 display and pollin wiring it worked fine.

I'll do some more testing tonight.

Author:  MaikRutsche [ Thu Jan 30, 2003 15:25 ]
Post subject: 

I have found the problem.
The powerlcd-wiring is a little tricky because it use an not very clever wiring.

The normal wiring connects inverted display pins to inverted lpt pins, the powerlcd wiring connects the inverted pin (WR) to a non inverted lpt pin (16 = Init) and a non inverted lcd pin (CD) to an inverted lpt pin (17= Select In).

Author:  Henri [ Thu Jan 30, 2003 15:45 ]
Post subject: 

I'm sure you have already figured it out but if you wan't see how I did it here's some code: http://www.skippari.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=555#555

Author:  MaikRutsche [ Thu Jan 30, 2003 16:15 ]
Post subject: 

I updated my programm:

http://rogue.wh20.tu-dresden.de/~maik/g ... erTest.zip

Code:
Pin_WR=16
Pin_CE=1
Pin_CD=17
Pin_RD=14


Should work now.

Author:  Henri [ Thu Jan 30, 2003 21:05 ]
Post subject: 

Hmm, I tried to download it from that link but got the old version ?

Author:  MaikRutsche [ Fri Jan 31, 2003 2:55 ]
Post subject: 

It was the wrong link, now it should be the new version
http://rogue.wh20.tu-dresden.de/~maik/g ... erTest.zip

Author:  Henri [ Fri Jan 31, 2003 9:26 ]
Post subject: 

Now I quickly tested it with the 240x64 settings with 240x128 display and didn't notice any problems. I'll do more testing and the 240x128 config later today.

Author:  MaikRutsche [ Fri Jan 31, 2003 17:13 ]
Post subject: 

Nice :)

If you want to play a little bit more, here's my a testversion of my programm:

http://rogue.wh20.tu-dresden.de/~maik/g ... .01.31.zip

Could you post your config for the 240x128?

Author:  Henri [ Fri Jan 31, 2003 21:29 ]
Post subject: 

This is what I did for 240x128 display:
Code:
[Disp240x128]
TextRows=16
TextColumns=40
GraphRows=128
GraphColumns=40
BitsPerGraphColumn=6

TextHomeAddress=$0000
GraphHomeAddress=$0300
;CGRamHomeAddress=$1000
CGRamHomeAddress=$0002


I didn't make any changes to the CGRAM settings so...

I need to have a look at that later.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/